This question was answered on Mon 22, Feb 2010 12:55pm by Dr Veena, MD

what does a alt (gpt) result of 46 mean?

    
Asked by bigbiggoon (Male; 45 ) on Sat 20, Feb 2010 03:04pm
Priced at $9.00

what does a alt (gpt) result of 46 mean?

Actions: | Forward |
Answer


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post
Answer by Dr Veena, MD  on Mon 22, Feb 2010 12:55pm:

Hi, Normal values for ALT range between 5 - 45U/L. Your value is also considered under normal change. Usually grossly elevated ALT levels suggest liver damage or death of hepatocytes, inflammation or infcetion of liver tissue etc. Best.

If you find the site useful, please consider making a donation.  Click the button to donate.   

Please rate my answer (select the stars, no need to log in.)  

Comments:

Comment by Dr.Kokil Mathur on Sun 01, Dec 2013 09:37am:
Hi! The normal range of values for ALT (SGPT) is from 7 to 56 units per liter of serum (the range can vary slightly from lab to lab). So, as Dr Veena pointed out, the value of 46 is normal. However, just for your information: Many a times AST (SGOT) and ALT OR SGPT (both are collectively called transaminases) rise without any cause. Causes of liver transaminase elevations include viral hepatitis, alcohol use, medication use, steatosis or steatohepatitis, and cirrhosis. Steatosis and cirrhosis are ruled out by the ultrasound. Other common health conditions, such as diabetes, heart disease, pancreatitis, hemolytic anemia and thyroid disease, can also cause liver transaminase elevations. Most liver diseases are characterized by greater ALT elevations than AST elevations except cirrhosis and alcohol abuse. ALT also rises in bile duct obstruction due to stone or tumor. All conditions which cause an increase in AST or ALT show a marked rise above the normal range. Hope this helps! Take care!

This question is open for comments.  Please share your opinion.

Comments


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post


 
What users are searching right now on Ask Doctor For Free:

©2011 - Ask Doctor For Free  |  All Rights Reserved
The site is not a replacement for professional medical opinion, examination, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your medical doctor or other qualified health professional before starting any new treatment or making any changes to existing treatment. Do not delay seeking or disregard medical advice based on information written by any author on this site. No health questions and information on AskDoctorForFree is regulated or evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and therefore the information should not be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease without the supervision of a medical doctor. Posts made to these forums express the views and opinions of the author, and not the administrators, moderators, or editorial staff and hence AskDoctorForFree and its principals will accept no liabilities or responsibilities for the statements made.

Home | Terms & Conditions | Contact Us | Frequently Asked Questions | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Advertise with us
Stats