This question was answered on Wed 18, Aug 2010 06:59pm by Dr.Kokil Mathur

I get frequent UTI's and am currently taking Nitrofur Mac 50mg Cap as a preventative measure. (once daily during my cycle and one after intercourse) I forgot to take in the last days of my period, and now I feel that I may be getting a UTI. My question:

    
Asked by momof3redheads (Female; 45 ) on Wed 18, Aug 2010 06:28pm
Priced at $19.00

I get frequent UTI's and am currently taking Nitrofur Mac 50mg Cap as a preventative measure. (once daily during my cycle and one after intercourse) I forgot to take in the last days of my period, and now I feel that I may be getting a UTI. My question: can I Take my Nitrofur in a different dosage to get rid of it? or am I stuck making an office visit? I have 30 capsules. Thanks.

Actions: | Forward |
Answer


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post
Answer by Dr.Kokil Mathur  on Wed 18, Aug 2010 06:59pm:

Hi! If you are having recurrent UTI then there are two possibilities. One is that the antibiotic which you are taking is not effective against the micro-organism causing the infection. The other is that you have a stone in the urinary system, which though is asymptomatic is acting as the source of infection. It can also be due to a STD if you also get UTI after sex. Non specific bacterial infection or fungal infection can also cause recurrent UTI. What you need is a urine culture and sensitivity test done. Please go to a laboratory and give your urine for culture and sensitivity in a sterile bottle. This will tell you what organism is causing the infection and what antibiotic will kill it permanently. Please do not take any antibiotic without this test because if the organism is not sensitive to the antibiotic, it will only sit quietly for some time and then flare up again (as has been happening in your case). A simple urine test should also be done to look for RBC, leucocyte esterase enzyme, WBC etc. If you want to get a culture done then you must wait for 72 hours after stopping the antibiotic to get proper results. Under antibiotic cover at times the culture is negative. Meanwhile you can drink plenty of fluids and cranberry juice or apple cider. Since there is a history of contact it would be wise to get a STD panel done too along with culture (common problems are gonorrhea and Chlamydia). If all this is ruled out, then a CT scan of abdomen should be done to rule out a silent stone. I feel strongly against taking Nitrofur without prior testing as advised. Please consult your gynecologist first. Please feel free to ask anything else you may want to know. Take care!

If you find the site useful, please consider making a donation.  Click the button to donate.   

Please rate my answer (select the stars, no need to log in.)  

Comments:

Comment by Dr J Singh on Wed 18, Aug 2010 10:36pm:

Comment by on Fri 18, Feb 2011 01:23am:
Please follow us on Facebook by clicking the like button below

This question is open for comments.  Please share your opinion.

Comments


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post


 
What users are searching right now on Ask Doctor For Free:

©2011 - Ask Doctor For Free  |  All Rights Reserved
The site is not a replacement for professional medical opinion, examination, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your medical doctor or other qualified health professional before starting any new treatment or making any changes to existing treatment. Do not delay seeking or disregard medical advice based on information written by any author on this site. No health questions and information on AskDoctorForFree is regulated or evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and therefore the information should not be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease without the supervision of a medical doctor. Posts made to these forums express the views and opinions of the author, and not the administrators, moderators, or editorial staff and hence AskDoctorForFree and its principals will accept no liabilities or responsibilities for the statements made.

Home | Terms & Conditions | Contact Us | Frequently Asked Questions | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Advertise with us
Stats